Schengen Visa Requirements for South Africans

Schengen Visa Requirements for South Africans

If you’re planning a trip around Europe you will need a Schengen visa which allows eligible individuals to travel freely within the 26 participating Schengen Area countries.

Europe Map

This means travelers will not be subject to border checks at internal Schengen borders. Although South Africans can visit 180 countries visa-free, citizens need a Schengen Visa to visit these EU countries:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Spain
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Sweden

Non- EU

  • Iceland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Norway
  • Switzerland

Schengen Visa gives South African travellers hassle-free travel through the EU Schengen Zone for up to 90 total days within a 180-day period.

Types of Visas:

Airport Transit visas – This Schengen visa allows for travel through but not entry. In other words holders can travel through the international transit zone in a Schengen country nation on the way to their final destination, but are not allowed to enter the territory of the country.

Transit Visas – This Schengen visa allows the holder to travel through the territory of Schengen member nations en route to a final destination for a period no longer than than five days.

Short Stay – allow for multiple entry by an non-EEA national for a period of up to 90 days.

Short Term Purpose (Tourist Visa )

For all persons travelling to Italy for Tourism purposes on trips equal to or less than 90 days.

How to apply:

You can apply for a Schengen visa 90 days before your departure dates. The appointment at the consulate needs to be booked at least four weeks before your flight. There is not fixed period for how long it takes to be approved.

Where to apply:

Some of these agencies include Intergate Visalink, VFS Global, and Capago (Italy and France).

Call Centre: +27 (0) 87 231 0313

Email: infoitaly-za@capago.eu

Pretoria

Hadefields business park, 1267 Pretorius Street, Hatfield, 0028 Pretoria

Durban

Unit G002 Pencarrow Office Park, number 8 Pencarrow Crescent, Armstrong Avenue, La Lucia, 4051

Cape Town

Ground Floor, Old Warehouse Building, Black River Park South, 2 Fir Street, Observatory, Cape Town, 7925

Johannesburg

Inanda Greens Business Park, Block A (Ground Floor), 98 Albertyn Avenue (corner Katherine Street), 2246, Sandton SA

Supporting documents you will need:

• A completed Visa application form

• An original and copy of your South African passport.

Note: The passport will need to be valid for at least three months beyond your date of return, not be older than 10 years, and have at least two blank pages.

• Two colour photographs that meet the Schengen requirements.

• Copy of round trip flights and travel itinerary

Note: If you’re being hosted by a friend or family member, they need to write a letter of invitation and include a copy of their ID or Passport. When you apply for your Schengen Visa, your flights need to be booked. The consulate won’t accept a planned itinerary that hasn’t been paid for.

• Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the trip (i.e. Three months bank statements or proof of purchased foreign exchange).

Note: The consulate won’t accept statements printed from your online banking. You need to physically go to a branch, see a services consultant and get the pages stamped by the bank.

• Proof of employment or full-time study (i.e. a letter from your employer or educational institution stating that you are taking leave and will be returning to the country).

• Travel Insurance Certificate to cover any repatriation costs and medical expenses.

Note: Insurance coverage should be at least 30,000 EUR

• If traveling with children: An unabridged birth certificate that has been stamped by Home Affairs within the six-month period before applying for a Schengen visa is required for children younger than 18.

Note: Supporting documents may be required, such as marriage certificates, a letter stating that the child will be supported by their parent during the trip, and a certified letter from the parent who is not travelling with the child.

Cost

  • Short stay (Less than 90 days): €60
  • Long Stay (More than 90 days): €99
  • Children between the ages of 6 and below 12 years: €35

Did you find this post useful? Comment below.

Follow:
Lerato

Find me on: Web | Twitter

Share:

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.